Macro cables

Macro Cables

Solutions for all Wireless Applications

Cables Unlimited is an industry leader in optical fiber connectivity products. Our engineering and installation teams will design a cost-efficient solution for any of your FTTA cabling needs.

Demand for our wireless infrastructure products is surging. Cables Unlimited products are backed by years of satisfied clients and our Quick Turn initiative.

We deliver and install the following solutions: Fiber-to-the-Antenna (FTTA), Hybrid-to-the-Antenna (HTTA), Distributed Antenna Systems (DAS) and Small Cell Connectivity.

Fiber Connection

Wireless infrastructure build-outs are always in flux, at the management level, and on-site. It is vital to have a supplier who can deliver the components your team needs in an instant. Cables Unlimited has a vast array of fiber assemblies and connections..

Cables Unlimited IP®-Plus Series

Our IP-style connector assemblies offer your team secure connections with any environmental conditions. Your build is protected against any water, rodents,birds and dust.

  • ·        IP-Plus SC: Color-coded lock rings assure the bayonet collar is fully engaged. Insertion loss is less than 0.1 dB. The Connectors exceeds standard requirements.
  • ·        IP-Plus LC: Connector assemblies provide reduced installation times with indoor/outdoor applications. One connector can also be choosen for fiber and power.

·        IP-Plus MPO:  Solid IP-68 rating with an extremely high cable retention force. UV resistant material always used.

IP-One® Data+Power

Cell Tower and other wireless applications require a secure connection. IP style assemblies provide an innovative interface for your Power and Optical infrastructure requirements.

  • IP-One LC: These connector assemblies offer MAX Dc of 100V 9.3A 930 Watts (12AWG) and MAX AC of 240V 4.8A 1.15Kwatts (12AWG).

·        IP-One MPO: Cost-effective connector assemblies ideal for your harsh environment applications.  Reduced material cost simplifies installation for your team.

Common Connectors

    • LC, LC APC 
  • ·        SC, SC APC 
  • ·        LC Uniboot, LC Uniboot 
  • ·        MPO Female, MPO Male
  • Bulkhead Adapters: Easy installation for a wide range of hardware. It fits any of our IP-Rated assemblies.
  • In-Line Adapters: Provides for quick and easy cable assembly extension.
  • IP-LC Adapters: Ideal choice for your FTTA applications. Low cost and easy to use solution meet environmental seal ratings.

Our dominant IP-Rated adapters are available for any of the ODVA-style connectors.

IP-Rated Adapters

  • Bulkhead Adapters: Easy installation for a wide range of hardware. It fits any of our IP-Rated assemblies.
  • In-Line Adapters: Provides for quick and easy cable assembly extension.
  • IP-LC Adapters: Ideal choice for your FTTA applications. Low cost and easy to use solution meet environmental seal ratings.

Our dominant IP-Rated adapters are available for any of the ODVA-style connectors.

Breakouts

  • Cables Unlimited manufactures breakouts that meet our highest customer requirements. The ruggedized and Outdoor-rated materials protect against the harshest conditions.
  •  IP-MPO Extension: IP-Rated fan outs connect easily to IP-MPO feeder trunk assemblies. Our housing assemblies will also connect effortlessly to factory terminated breakouts of IP-Series connectors.  A plug and play configuration maximizes flexibility without complicating your tower installation.
  • IP-Fan Out Kits: Our kits provide a robust alternative to using archaic junction boxes and are ideal for large-scale installations. Fan Out Kits require minimal installation activity at the antenna. Our Kits are weather and dust resistant, ensuring your long-term peace of mind.
  •  Staggers: Future growth relies on our assemblies connecting to RRUs. The best usage of antenna space is due to our efficient staggering patterns.

Pulling Eyes/Spools: Our sturdy pulling eye design secures breakouts and connectors during installation. Assemblies can be delivered spooled with pulling eyes for easy installation in your wireless build-outs.

Cables

Our cables withstand the rigors of the harshest environments, meeting any applicable carrier/hardware standards. Select from OSP and Indoor/Outdoor cable designs we use to ensure a constant, secure connection for your assemblies. 

  • MicroArmor Fiber™ Cables: Patented stainless-steel tube design reduces diameter and weight compared to other armored cables. Tubing offers rodent protection and crush resistance and is available in armored subunits.
  • Aluminum Interlocking Armored: Jacketed cables are housed inside interlocking aluminum for crush strength and durability. No need for conduits with our design.

CorrugatedArmored:  Popular cable design provides exceptional crush resistance and rodent safeguards. Excellent cable for direct burial applications.

Multifiber Assemblies

Custom Fiber Indoor/Outdoor Assemblies

Cables Unlimited assemblies are designed to meet the exponential growth of wireless communications. Our products are suitable for FTTA, FTTCS, and DAS systems that require indoor/outdoor ruggedized materials. The components we use, ensure compatibility with all large-scale infrastructure manufactures.

Features

Our FTTA and FTTCS compatible assemblies have been engineered for connecting RRUs to a BBU with a variety of antenna designs. Our products power DAS antennas for proper operation in public buildings and additional spaces.

Cables Unlimited assemblies are manufactured with Outdoor rated furcated breakouts, which use an impact-resistant design. Our products are assembled in the USA and designed to be used where outdoor-rated connectivity is required.

Options and Applications

Available Connectors

  •  Duplex LC, LC Uniboot*, MTP®/MPO, SC, Full AXS™ compatible cable glands, IP-Series Outdoor Connectors.

IP-Series Outdoor Connector designs allow for reconfigurable polarity and attach directly to the cable. Connectors are sealed by adhesive heat shrink and UPC, APC, PC connector polish.

Our indoor/outdoor assemblies are designed for rigorous outdoor environments and indoor routing applications. Our cables feature outer jackets that are UV resistant and feature water blocking with aramid yarn members. 

Each of our connectors exceeds industry standards for mechanical, optical performance, and reliability.

 

Specifications: Agency / Standard Compliance Cable: UL Listed:
Operating Temperature: - 40°C to + 70°C (- 40°F to + 158°F) Cable Outside Diameter: 4.4 mm (0.17 in) Cable Bend Radius: 4.4 mm (0.17 in) Operation 6.6 mm (0.26 in) Cable Retention: less than 6.8 kg (15 lbs)
RoHS/REACH Compliant ANSI/TIA 568 ANSI/TIA 568 ITU-T G.657.A1 TIA 604
OFNP- NFPA262 Flame Rating OFNR- UL1666 Flame Rating

Indoor/Outdoor Assemblies

Armored Duplex Indoor/Outdoor:  This cable is designed with interlocking armor; the outer jacket protects against rodents and extreme weather. Our Armored Cable has water blocking agents providing superior shielding.

Agency / Standard

Compliance Cable:

  • RoHS Compliant  
  •  UL Rated  
  • NEC Jacket Ratings
  • ANSI/ICEA S-87-640
Agency / Standard Compliance Parameters
ANSI/TIA 568 RoHS/REACH Compliant Core cable tested to Verizon TPR 9424, Issue 2 Corning SMF-28 Bend Insensitive Fiber ETL Listed Type OFCR Meets Telcordia GR-20
Operating Temp: -40°C to + 70°C (-40°F to +158°F) Cable Diameter: 13.3 mm (0.52 inches)

Duplex Indoor/Outdoor Assembly: This assembly provides a robust connection between the BBU and RRU. A connection can be direct from the BBU to the RRU or from a junction box to the RRU. They are rated for a rigorous outdoor environment. Our solutions can accommodate manufacturers of various antenna equipment.

Connectors Available Breakout
LC Clipped Full AXS™ Compatible Cable Glands IP-Series Connectors LC Uniboot with Heat Shrink
Furcated Tubing/li> OSP Furcated Tubing

Multifi­ber Indoor/Outdoor Assembly: Our trunk assembly provides an effective way to connect the BBU to a more significant number of RRUs at the antenna. Junction boxes clamp directly to the cable, sealing the connection or require an IP-Series connector. Our breakouts and connectors address the varied designs of junction boxes.

Micro Armor AIA Armor Agency / Standard Compliance Cable:
Outside Diameter: 6.0 mm (0.24 in) Bend Radius Installation: 120 mm (4.42 in) Bend Radius Operation: 60 mm (2.36 in) Weight per km: 55 kg (121 lbs) Tensile Strength Installation: 800 N (180 lbf) Tensile Strength Operation: 600 N (135 lbf)
11.3 mm (0.44 in) 170 mm (6.7 in) 113 mm (4.5 in) 103 kg (227 lbs) 440 N (100 lbf) 132 N (30 lbf)
Furcated Tubing OSP Furcated Tubing Staggered Connectors Pulling Eyes

MicroArmor Fiber Assemblies

Custom Fiber Armored Assemblies

Our industry-leading MicroArmor assemblies use a ruggedized cable design with flexible sizing capabilities.

Cables Unlimited offers a large selection of armored and custom assemblies for your wireless communication requirements.

Features

Micro Armor Fiber™ assemblies are built using Tinifiber®, which uses patented stainless-steel tube designs. The patented design reduces cable diameter by 65% and weight up to 75%, compared with typical Aluminum Interlocking Armor cabling.

Cable routing is made easier by reduced weight and diameter and improves airflow and makes installation easier.

Cable jackets meet industry requirements for a wide range of applications employing armored and ruggedized cable assemblies. Smaller form factor design provides cost savings associated with shipping and installation.

Options and Applications

Cables Unlimited can accommodate your connectivity needs with the following options:

  • Cable Mode: Single-Mode (OS2), Multimode (OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4)
  • Fiber Count: 1-144 fibers
  • Fiber Type: 900µm (buffered fiber)  and 250 µm (loose tube) 
  • Cable Jacket Rating: Riser, Plenum, LSZH, Indoor/Outdoor, OSP

We offer a wide range of options for your build-outs, including DAS, LAN, WAN, SAN, Broadcast, CCTV, Aerial, Direct Burial, and FTTx.

Our cables are designed to meet your application and environmental standards. We offer stainless tubing surrounded by Kevlar®, providing excellent tensile strength, rodent protection, and crush resistance.

Cables are available with steel braiding and water-blocking yarn, making our cables suitable for tight bend requirements.  Our connectors exceed industry standards for mechanical performance, optical performance, and reliability

Micro Armor AIA Armor Agency / Standard Compliance Cable:
Outside Diameter: 6.0 mm (0.24 in) Bend Radius Installation: 120 mm (4.42 in) Bend Radius Operation: 60 mm (2.36 in) Weight per km: 55 kg (121 lbs) Tensile Strength Installation: 800 N (180 lbf) Tensile Strength Operation: 600 N (135 lbf)
11.3 mm (0.44 in) 170 mm (6.7 in) 113 mm (4.5 in) 103 kg (227 lbs) 440 N (100 lbf) 132 N (30 lbf)
RoH Compliant UL Rated NEC Jacket Ratings ANSI/ICEA S-87-640