Cables Unlimited, Inc.
1-800-590-9965


Optical Fiber Trunk Cable Assemblies

Our Optical Fiber Trunk Cable Assemblies

Our fiber optic trunk cables have many different features and come in a variety of sizes to suit any need.  Not only are these fiber trunk cables manufactured in the USA, but they can be used in indoor and outdoor applications, and are also temperature and water-resistant.

Trunk cables are ideal for data centers, storage area networks (SAN) or local area networks (LAN) because they eliminate excessive cables and can keep your cable system as simple as possible.  By having your cables assembled and bound together, space is being optimized and the risk of deterioration is minimized.   It also helps to keep out moisture and abrasions, and can drastically cut down on installation time. 

These fiber trunk cable assemblies from Cables Unlimited are available with 6-strand through 36-strand fibers and are manufactured with Corning FREEDM One cable. Single-mode fiber cable and multi-mode fiber trunk cables are available with 2 meter fanouts and IP67 rated LC or SC connectors.

 All OFNR and FT-4 cable is UL1666 certified, and all of our fiber optic trunk cable is 5.5mm to 16mm OD and is factory terminated by Corning certified technicians to ensure excellent performance and efficiency. 

6 STRAND: SINGLE-MODE
Length Part Number
10 feet 22M06201SM010X
50 feet 22M06201SM050X
75 feet 22M06201SM075X
100 feet 22M06201SM100X
150 feet 22M06201SM150X
Note: Available in other lengths: 22M06201SMxxxX where xxx indicates length in feet.
6 STRAND: MULTI-MODE
Length Part Number
10 feet 22D02101MM010X
50 feet 22D02101MM050X
75 feet 22D02101MM075X
100 feet 22D02101MM100X
150 feet 22D02101MM150X
Note: Available in other lengths: 22D02101MMxxxX where xxx indicates length in feet.
12 STRAND: SINGLE-MODE
Length Part Number
15 meter RRH-12-SM-015M
50 meter RRH-12-SM-050M
100 meter RRH-12-SM-100M
140 meter RRH-12-SM-150M
200 meter RRH-12-SM-200M
Note: Available in other lengths: RRH-12-SM-xxxM where xxx indicates length in meters.
24 STRAND: SINGLE-MODE
Length Part Number
15 meter RRH-24-SM-015M
50 meter RRH-24-SM-050M
100 meter RRH-24-SM-100M
140 meter RRH-24-SM-150M
200 meter RRH-24-SM-200M
Note: Available in other lengths: RRH-24-SM-xxxM where xxx indicates length in meters.
36 STRAND: SINGLE-MODE
Length Part Number
15 meter RRH-36-SM-015M
50 meter RRH-36-SM-050M
100 meter RRH-36-SM-100M
140 meter RRH-36-SM-150M
200 meter RRH-36-SM-200M
Note: Available in other lengths: RRH-36-SM-xxxM where xxx indicates length in meters.

A Brief Breakdown of Optical Fiber: Multi-Mode vs. Single-Mode

There are two types of optical fiber, multi-mode and single-mode.  Both types of fiber are meant to carry light pulses from one end to the other and depending on the application and distance of connectors, either single-mode or multi-mode fibers will be used. 

Single-mode fiber is specially designed to carry light transversely down the fiber, meaning directly up and down.  They are also better at retaining the fidelity of the light pulse better than multi-mode fibers, which gives single-mode fibers a higher bandwidth.  A typical single-mode fiber has four main components, the core, the cladding, the buffer and the jacket. Generally, each fiber has a core diameter of 8 to 10.5 mm and a cladding diameter of 125mm. Typically, equipment for single-mode fiber is more expensive than multi-mode equipment, but in bulk single-mode fiber is cheaper.

Multi-mode fiber is known for being high-capacity and reliable, and is frequently used as the foundation in many applications within buildings.  This type of optical fiber also has a much larger core, usually between 50 to 100mm.  Because of this larger core, multi-mode fiber has a larger capacity to hold more light-beams than single-mode, but is also limited by modal dispersion.  What this means is that because multi-mode fiber supports numerous modes of light-transportation throughout the fiber, as opposed to single-fiber where there is only one direct mode (also called transverse mode), the signal in multi-mode fiber is dispersed throughout the wire, which doesn’t happen in as single-mode fiber.

Both types of optical fibers are ideal for fiber trunks because of their flexibility and their ability to carry data at breakneck speed.  Many cell-phone companies and internet infrastructures are composed of optic fiber trunks, and are considered reliable backbones to these operations.

Contact Us

Cables Unlimited has a reputation in the industry for providing exceptionally fast response times for quotations and custom cable turnaround. Same day shipping is available on many of our products.

Send us your requirements or call 800-590-9965 to learn more about optical fiber trunk cable assemblies from Cables Unlimited.